Committees

Committees


• CULTURE & HERITAGE

Robert Thrower
Poarch Band of Creek Indians
THPO
5811 Jack Springs Rd
Atmore, AL 36502
Ph: (251) 368-9136 x 2281
Fx: (251) 368-1023
Email: rthrower@pci-nsn.gov

USET Staff Assistant: Dianna Richter

• ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Christopher P. Thompson
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
Director Economic Development
412 State Route 37
Akwesasne, NY 13655
Ph: (518) 358-2835
Fx: (518) 358-3203
Email: christopher.thompson@srmt-nsn.gov

USET Staff Assistant: Matt Novick

• EDUCATION

Kandice Watson, Co-Chair
Oneida Indian Nation
Education & Culture Outreach Director
5 Territory Road
Oneida, NY 13421
Ph: (315) 829-8363
Fx: (315) 829-8805
Email: kwatson@oneida-nation.org

 

Kathy Brown Co-Chair
Catawba Indian Nation

Asst. Administrator, Cultural Preservation
1536 Tom Steven Rd.
Rock Hill, SC 29730-6750
Ph: (803) 328-2427 x223
Fx: (803) 328-5791
Email: kathyb@ccppcrafts.com

USET Staff Assistant: Vicki French

• HEALTH

Jill P. Mitchell
Penobscot Indian Nation
Health Director
23 Wabanaki Way
Indian Island, ME  04468
Ph: (207) 817-7440
Fx: (207) 817-7459
Email: jill.macdougall@ihs.gov

USET Staff Assistant: Dee Sabattus & Brenda Miller

• HOUSING

Charlene Owle
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Qualla Housing Authority Director
P.O. Box 1749
Cherokee, NC  28719
Ph: (828) 554-6709
Fx: (828) 497-3070
Email:  charowle@nc-cherokee.com

USET Staff Assistant: Tammy Neptune

• NATURAL RESOURCES

Michael Bolt
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Water Quality Supervisor
106 Water Quality, P.O. Box 547
Cherokee, NC 28719
Ph: (828) 359-6772
Fx: (828) 497-3686
Email: michbolt@nc-cherokee.com

USET Staff Assistant: Steve Terry & Jennifer Bennett

• SOCIAL SERVICES

Clarissa Terrance-Chatland
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
Deputy Commissioner
412 State Route 37
Akwesasne, NY 13655
Ph: (518) 358-2272 x 410
Fx: (518) 358-4631
Email: clarissa.terrance-chatland@srmt-nsn.gov

USET Staff Assistant: Jasmine McClain

 

• TRANSPORTATION

David Pardilla
Penobscot Indian Nation
Facility Manager / Public Works Director
12, Wabanaki Way, Indian Island, ME 04468
Ph: 207-659-2209
Fx: 207-817-7483
Email: david.pardilla@penobscotnation.org

USET Staff Assistant: Jessica Bertram

• TRIBAL ADMINISTRATION

June Sapiel, Co-Chair
Penobscot Indian Nation

Human Resources Specialist
12 Wabanaki Way
Indian Island, ME 04468
Ph: (207) 817-7306
Fx: (207) 827-7487
Email: june.sapiel@penobscotnation.org

 

Sienna Hunter-Cuyjet, Co-ChairMs. Hunter - Shinnecock
Shinnecock Indian Nation
Executive Director of Tribal Relations
P.O. Box 5006
Southampton, NY 11969
Ph: (631) 657-2012
Fx: (631) 283-0751
Email: siennahunter-cuyjet@shinnecock.org

USET Staff Assistant: Bryan Hendrix

• TRIBAL EMERGENCY SERVICE

Willo Sylestine, Chair
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas
Emergency Management Coordinator
571 State Park Road 56
Livingston, TX 77351
Ph: (936) 563-1346
Fx: (936) 563-1349
Email: sylestine.willo@actribe.org

USET Staff Assistant: Harrell French & Jennifer Bennett

 

• TRIBAL JUSTICE

Robert Bryant
Penobscot Indian Nation
Chief of Police
12 Wabanaki Way
Indian Island, ME 04468
Ph: (207) 827-6336
Fx: (207) 817-7485
Email: Robert.Bryant@penobscotnation.org

USET Staff Assistant: Harrell French & Jennifer Bennett

• VETERAN’S AFFAIRS COMMITTEEsam-lambert

Sam Lambert
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Veterans Representative
P.O. Box 111
Cherokee, NC 28719
Ph: (828) 497-7850
Email: samlambert93@yahoo.com

USET Staff Assistant: Christy Duke

Culture and Heritage Culture and Heritage Economic Development and EntrepreneurshipEconomic Development Committee
Education HealthHealth Committee Group
Housing Natural ResourcesNatural Resources
Social Services Transportation
Tribal Administration Tribal Emergency ServicesEmergency Services Committee
Tribal Justice Veterans’ Affairs